[2] 78 F.4th at 1206.
[3] Id.
[4] 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(A) (“A prescription drug plan shall permit the participation of any pharmacy that meets the terms and conditions under the plan.”); 42 C.F.R. § 423.505(b)(18) (Part D sponsor agrees to “have a standard contract with reasonable and relevant terms and conditions of participation whereby any willing pharmacy may access the standard contract and participate as a network pharmacy”) (collectively “Medicare AWP”).
[5] Id. at 1209 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-104(b)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(a)(8)(i), (a)(9); C.F.R. § 423.100 (definition of preferred pharmacy)).
[6] Medicaid and Medicare Advantage Prods Ass’n of P.R. v. Hernandez, 58 F.4th 5, 12 (1st Cir. 2023) (“Hernandez”).