Four Justices must decide to review Mulready in order for the Petition to be granted. If the Justices believe that the Tenth Circuit’s decision was correct in its field preemption ruling, or agree with the Government’s amicus brief that the case can be resolved without tackling any perceived circuit split, or question whether Oklahoma’s asserted circuit split is sufficiently deep or sufficiently developed for the Court’s review, the Court is more likely to deny certiorari.
[1] Congress enacted an explicit statutory express preemption law for Medicare Part D. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) (applying § 1395w-26(b)(3) to Medicare Part D plans); see also 42 C.F.R. § 423.440(a) (“The standards established under this part supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) for Part D plans offered by