[1] Congress enacted an explicit statutory express preemption law for Medicare Part D. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(g) (applying § 1395w-26(b)(3) to Medicare Part D plans); see also 42 C.F.R. § 423.440(a) (“The standards established under this part supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) for Part D plans offered by Part D plan sponsors.”).
[2] 78 F.4th at 1206.
[3] Id.